Witaj, świecie!
[…] With a proper signed release of information, the following information regarding a hospitalized inmate may be released to the emergency contact: a. 164.520(b)(1)(ii)(D)(emphasis added). For example, covered entities generally may disclose PHI about a minor child to the minors personal representative (e.g., a parent or legal guardian), consistent with state or other laws. HIPAA prohibits the release of information without authorization from the patient except in the specific situations identified in the regulations. 164.520(b)(1)(ii)(C)("If a use or disclosure for any purpose described in paragraphs (b)(1)(ii)(A) or (B) of this section is prohibited or materially limited by other applicable law, the description of such use of disclosure must reflect the more stringent law."). There is no state confidentiality law that applies to physicians. For minor patients in California, healthcare institutes and medical practitioners need to hold the medical records data for 1 year after the patient reaches 18 years of age.