Los Angeles, California 90067 (323) 403-5900. The law firm then bears the risk that the restructuring will be long, inadequate or non-existent. In addition, because many business cases potentially involve the award of attorney fees, how those awards will be handled are of critical importance. A charging lien in this circumstance is considered an adverse interest requiring compliance with that rule. endstream endobj 160 0 obj <>stream With a hybrid, the clients resources can be extended. 3. State Bar Ct.Rptr. 12. Section 6147 provides, in pertinent part: (a) an attorney who contracts to represent a client on a contingency fee basis shall, at the time the contract is entered into, provide a duplicate copy of the contract, signed by both the attorney and the client, or the clients guardian or representative, to the plaintiff, or to the clients guardian or representative.